GRAR LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (GRARLA)

What is GRARLA?

This exclusive, year-long program offers a dynamic blend of experiences, education, and opportunities that are intended to foster a new generation of real estate industry leaders that are diverse in age, career experience, companies/brokerages, service specialties, geographic location, and gender. The class size is determined by the Candidate Review & Development Committee and is typically limited to 20 members per year.

The application window for the Class of 2020 has closed.

We are pleased to introduce the Class of 2020: 

Brittany Arraut, Shawn Beatty, Pete Bruinsma, John Dinehart, Erin Fester, Brooke Finlan, Charles Fisher, DeShawn Gholston, Curtis Gross, Maria Kauffman, Elizabeth Klopp, Kevin McCarty, Ryan Prichard, Shantonya Scott, Gregg Teegardin, Megan Tefft, Kevin TerBeek, Lance Tiffany, Jordan Torrez, Brett Vredevoogd, and Angela Worth.

The 2020 program will focus on the topics referenced below:
  • An Inside Look at GRAR’s Leadership Team & Its Meetings
  • Effective Networking Techniques
  • Building Strong Business Relationships
  • Community Involvement & Volunteerism
  • Public Policy & Legislative Advocacy
  • Wire Fraud & Cyber Security
  • Equal Housing & Cultural Diversity
  • Economic Development & Tourism
  • Public Speaking Skills
  • Real Estate Technology & Tools
  • Continuing Education Credits (including Legal)
  • We will include some social activities too!
Tentative 2020 GRARLA schedule:

January 22 from 12:00 to 2:00 p.m. – Social Luncheon for Class of 2020
Sponsored by: First American Title

February 18 from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.  – At Home with Diversity Certification Program
Sponsored by:  VanDyk Mortgage

March 11 from 9:00 to 11:30 a.m. – Breakfast with GRAR Board of Directors and observe its monthly business meeting.

March 26 from 8:00 a.m. to 12:00 (noon) – Certified Tourism Ambassador Training
Sponsored by: MiMutual Mortgage

April 22 from 12:00 (noon) until 2:30 p.m. – Table Topics & Public Speaking Workshop

May 26 from 1:30 to 3:30 p.m. – Wire Fraud Legal Update
Sponsored by: JW Home Inspections

June 16 from 12:00 (noon) to 2:30 p.m. – Economic Development Presentation
Sponsored by: MSU Federal Credit Union

July 22 from 1:00 to 3:00 p.m. – Tour of Home Repair Services & Presentation from REALTORS Property Crisis Fund
Sponsored by: Blue House Home Inspections


August 19
from 12:00 to 2:30 p.m.- Advocacy & Public Policy Updates
Sponsored by: Ruoff Mortgage

September (Date TBD) – Attend the REBarCamp Event

October 8 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. – Attend the Michigan REALTORS Convention & Expo

November 5 from 12:00 to 1:15 p.m. – Annual Alumni Luncheon at The Bluff Banquet & Conference Center

December 9 from 9:15 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.- Breakfast with GRAR Board of Directors and observe its monthly business meeting.

December 11 from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.- Installation & Awards Celebration


If you are undecided if GRARLA is for you, please feel welcome to reach out to any one of our alumni members to ask about their experiences and the bonds that they have formed with classmates.  Below is a roster (by year) of our graduates:

CLASS OF 2019:  Jeannie Berger, Brandi Block, Jeff Czubak, Adam Fuller, Brandon Garnaat, Santiago Gomez, Kamie Jakeway, Laura Kelso, David Klein, Chasity Kopernik, Mitchell Luban, Kirsten Nairy, Charlie Peterson, Nicole Rinks, Shellie Silva, Cherie Smith, Tom Smolinski, Sarah Takens, Halley Vredenburg, and Scott West.

CLASS OF 2018:  Brenda Bolin, Lacey Connor, Ashley Dane, Sherlynn James, Antonio Holbrook, Rachel Major, Darryl Matthews, Kyle Naumann, Steve Robrahn, Kristin Ruther, Joshua Schaub, David Scheid, Rustin Scott, Brooke Krebill, Paul Spica, Steve Stuckey, Corrin Timmer, Seth Vanderwey, Amy Jo Weller, and Andrea Zoet.

CLASS OF 2017:    Nick Adado, Maria Blackmer, Paul Bunce, Micah Childress, Adam Connor, Amanda DeLong, Laura Featherston, Will Friend, Becca Greenhoe, Teresa Hoffman, Chad Jurgens, Wendy Katerberg, Jessica Lemmon, Dan Moralez, Andrew Norden, Jordan Painter, Scott Sharda, Dan Steffee, Hank Steffes, Lindy Tanis, and Kyle Visser.

CLASS OF 2016:  Brett Beimers, Robert Brown, Alix Criswell, Mollie Dauser, Darren DeFever, Lindsey Dykstra, Michelle Gaudreau, Kendra Havemeier, Jason Jenkins, Jacob Lietaert, Cory Maguire, Melissa Mitchell, Scott Myhre, Joshua Nawrot, Patricia Round, Leslie Ruppel, Heather Rus, Brooke Sines, and Melissa Thompson.

CLASS OF 2015:  Connie Bennett, Brian Clinger, Michael Courtright, Charlene Hammontree, David Jackson, Tina Johnson, Dave Kiel, Diana Meyer, Bryant Mitchell, Zach Newhof, Amalia Nunez-Marin, Beau Otis, Jodi Rogers, Mallory Strotheide, Mike VanderWoude, Rachael Veldkamp, Sheri Volkhardt, Carrie Vos, and Laurie Zokoe.

CLASS OF 2014:  Jim Blehm, Yvette Blehm, Rory Byrne, Patrick Fase, Larissa Frody, Ron Hudson, Jim King, Beth Mans, Wyatt Martin, Cindy Nelson, Jayne Overbeck, Hanna Partlo, Tracie Rich, Susan Stoddard, Craig Stolsonburg, Lisa VanderLoo, Greg Williamson, and Wayne Wu.

CLASS OF 2013:  Melanie Abraham, Bev Boerman, Mark Brace, Robin Decker, Brian DeSmit, Diane Ebbers, Michelle Gordon, George Guyott, Jeanine Herlacher, Susan Kazma, Scot Kellogg, Melissa McDermott, Ingrid Nelson, Adam Paarlberg, Susan Pastoor, Linda Pell, Amy Reedy, Jessica Tucker, and Michelle VerMeulen.


GRAR STAFF CONTACT:  Pam VanLuven – pamv@grar.com